- Criminal Lawyer Colorado - https://www.criminal-lawyer-colorado.com -
[…] If Rigorous Terms of Probation Violated, What Is Potential Consequence?
Four years to life in prison (4 to life).

Possible Sentence to Prison?
Yes (possible, but not mandatory).

If Sentenced to Prison, What Will the Term Be?
Four to life in prison (4 to life).

If Sentenced to and Released From Prison, What Is Term of Parole?
20 years to life (20 to life).

Registration as a Sex Offender?
Yes. For life.

Lesser Charges

The following are two lesser charges that could be returned by a jury considering so called forcible rape charges:

Unlawful Sexual Contact Class 4 Felony C.R.S. § 18-3-404(2) and (3)

Legal Definition

“Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if…the actor knows that the victim does not consent…” and “…the actor compels the victim to submit by use of force, intimidation or threat…”

Possible Prison?
Yes.

Is Prison Mandatory if Convicted?
No.

If Sentenced to Prison, What Is the Term?
Indeterminate term of at least 2 years to the defendant’s natural life (2 to life).

Possible Sentence to Probation?
Yes.