Contact Us
[…] In the event there are conflicting restraining or protection orders, the court shall consider, as its first priority, issues of public safety. An order that prevents assaults, threats of assault, or other harm shall be given precedence over an order that deals with the disposition of property or other tangible assets. Every effort shall be made by judicial officers to clarify conflicting orders.

    [HMS – § 13-14-104.5.(7) – this subsection is the KEY sub-section of this section. It sets out the procedures and “tests” and standards to be applied before the Court may issue the TRO. The law requires a Judge to find an immanent danger “an imminent danger exists to the life or health of one or more persons,” before issuing the TRO. In the same paragraph the law provides that the basis for that immanency need not be recent – some see this as contradictory language.](7) (a) A temporary civil protection order may be issued if the issuing judge or magistrate finds that an imminent danger exists to the