Contact Us
[…] The complaint in a drug related civil nuisance abatement case will state that the home is owned by persons who had knowledge as to the illegal use of their home and that this “created” a class 1 nuisance.

    Colorado’s Public Nuisance Statute – 16-13-303 provides that:

    “Every public nuisance shall be restrained, prevented, abated, and perpetually enjoined.”

    Section 16-13-303 further provides:

    Class 1 public nuisance. (1) Every building or part of a building including the ground upon which it is situate and all fixtures and contents thereof, every vehicle, and any real property shall be deemed a class 1 public nuisance when:

    [HMS – what follows in the law is a long list of crimes for which a building (e.g. a home) can be seized and forfeited as a “public nuisance.” Here is the list:]