Contact Us
[…] However, you may consider the evidence presented on this issue as it relates to the question of whether the defendant acted “recklessly” or with “criminal negligence,” as required for the commission of those crimes.

    Self-Defense Against Multiple Assailants

    In general, a person is justified in using physical force to defend himself or a third person from what he “reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force” against him by another person. § 18-1-704(1), C.R.S. (2011).

    The person exercising the right to self-defense “may use a degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.”  A defendant may assert self-defense as an affirmative defense to crimes requiring intent, knowledge, or willfulness.