Contact Us
[…] Read Out Blog
    Case Evaluation
    Charged With A Crime?

    Colorado Criminal Law – A Case to Assist in Understanding the Affirmative Defense of Duress in a Case of Vehicular Eluding

    The Case of:

    People of State of Colorado v Palomo

    Case No. 09CA1095 (CO Ct. App., Aug. 4, 2011)

    In this case – the Defendant appealed his conviction entered on jury verdicts finding him guilty of vehicular eluding and the lesser non-included charge of eluding or attempting to elude a police officer.

    Here is an Explanation of the Colorado Criminal Charge of Vehicular Eluding

    Section 18-9-116.5(1), C.R.S. 2010, defines vehicular eluding:

    Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he or she is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his or her vehicle in a reckless manner, commits vehicular eluding.

    There is no motive requirement for vehicular eluding, such as fleeing the scene of a crime to avoid capture. There is no culpable mental state other than the defendant’s knowledge that he or she is being pursued by a peace officer. There is no need to prove why the peace officer initiated the pursuit.

    Vehicular eluding is normally proven through the testimony of the peace officer or officers whom the defendant eluded or attempted to elude.