Contact Us
[…] The Standard of Review for Affirmative Defenses in Jury Instructions

    A defendant is not entitled to an instruction on an affirmative defense unless he or she first presents “some credible evidence” of that defense.

    Whether a defendant meets this burden is a question of law which can be reviewed on appeal The court of appeals reviews the record as a whole for any evidence tending to establish the affirmative defense.

    Analysis of the Duress Defense in Colorado

    Section 18-1-708, C.R.S. 2010, which defines the affirmative defense of duress, provides in relevant part as follows:

    A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1 felony, based upon conduct in which he engaged at the direction of another person because of the use or threatened use of unlawful force . . . which force or threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist.

    A defendant is entitled to a duress instruction upon a threshold showing of:

    (1) an immediate threat of death or bodily injury;

    (2) a well-grounded fear the threat will be carried out;

    and

    (3) no reasonable opportunity to escape the threatened harm.